Yuzu

Citrus Juno

Cold pressed from the peel of the Citrus Juno, this beautiful uplifting oil has a delightful, fresh, citrus aroma.

The Yuzu is an east Asian fruit that resembles a small bumpy orange or grapefruit. Yuzu oil has been used in Japanese culture for centuries for its therapeutic properties and fresh aroma.

Being high in antioxidants such as Vitamin C and limonene, this oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a valued addition to skin care products. It helps support respiratory health and is antibacterial.

Yuzu fruit is mainly cultivated in Japan, Korea and China and has been used in Asian cooking for hundreds of years.Its zest and juice are widely used for flavouring everything from spicy sauces to liqueurs and marmalades. It is also used in high-end perfumes.

In Japan, Yuzu represents new beginnings and vibrant health. The fruit is traditionally used in a hot bath on the winter solstice, to help warm the body, ward off winter ills, calm the mind and help people feel inspired for the future.

The oil is not produced in high quantities, so it may be a little more expensive than other citrus oils.

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow colored liquid

ODOUR: Fresh, citrus

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20°C: 0.830 - 0.860

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20°C: 1.450 - 1.494

FLASHPOINT: 49°C

GENERAL CHEMICAL COMPOSITION      

Some of the main components of Yuzi oil include: Limonene, γ-Terpinene, β-Phellandrene, β-Myrcene, Linalool and α-Pinene

 Yuzu oil has high antioxidant properties. It is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.

Common Uses

This fresh, zesty oil is valued in Aromatherapy and diffusing products for its calming, yet uplifting aroma that supports respiratory health.

It is used in skin care to help combat signs of aging and promotes radiant smooth skin.

Yuzu oil is a great addition to air freshening products and home care/cleaning products.

It is also used in massage oils, candles, soaps and personal care products.