Ylang Ylang 🌿

Cananga odorata

🌿 conventional or organic available

With an intensely sweet, floral aroma, this popular oil has a long history of use in skin care, body care, hair care and in the fragrance industry.

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) is a tropical tree native to Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines.  It is a fast growing tree that reach well over 10m in an ideal climate The flower is drooping, long-stalked, with six narrow, greenish-yellow petals, rather like a star in appearance, and yields a highly fragrant essential oil.

The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers, preferably when picked very early in the morning and can take up to 18 hours for the distillation process to complete. This fragrant oil has a rich floral scent and is highly prized in the perfume industry and is a favourite in cosmetic products. It has a middle/base note.

As the steam distillation begins for Ylang Ylang the very first hour or two the oil that is distilled is what is called Ylang Ylang Extra. This is considered the best for use in perfumery and aromatherapy. 

During the next few hours they will extract in order and by designated amounts of time Ylang Ylang I, II and III, collecting the distilled oil from each time fraction for the various grades of Ylang Ylang oil. As the distillation process continues less oil is extracted until after 12-18 hours all oil has been extracted.

Ylang Ylang Complete is either the total of all the oil collected during the whole distillation process or a blend of each of the 4 fractions as they were distilled then blended together in various proportions to give a certain smell quality.

Request more information

APPEARANCE: Clear to pale yellow colored liquid

ODOUR: Intensely sweet, powerful, tropical fruity-floral aroma with soft woody undertone

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20°C: 0.905 to 0.960

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20°C: 1.490 to 1.520

FLASHPOINT: 93°C

The components of the essential oil of Ylang Ylang - benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and other components known as sesquiterpenes, contribute to its aroma and medicinal properties.

High quality Ylang Ylang oil has been shown to hold a high percentage of active constituents called terpenoids. Isolated terpenoid derivatives show promising results in treatment of several skin disorders as an alternative natural therapeutic agent.

This rich oil has a calming but positive and uplifting effect. Its romantic scent is pleasing and delicate.

It has very good nourishing properties and is anti inflammatory – making it useful in reducing skin inflammation and used in skin products aimed at eczema. Ylang Ylang has a balancing effect on sebum production making it great for both oily and dry skin.

Ylang Ylang is rich and nourishing with a romantic scent, making it is a very popular oil.

It is a favourite in perfume products and Aromatherapy.

Ylang Ylang is frequently used in hair and skin products for its beautiful scent and nourishing properties and is great in bath products and soaps.

Ylang Ylang has a balancing effect on sebum production making it great for both oily and dry skin.

It is great in massage blends and useful in room fresheners, oil burners and diffusers.

Ylang Ylang Extra

Ylang Ylang I - 1st Grade

Ylang Ylang II - 2nd Grade

Ylang Ylang III - 3rd Grade

Ylang Ylang Complete