Yarrow

Achillea millefolium L.

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

Yarrow has been known by several common names including Devil’s nettle, Old Man’s Pepper, Yarroway, Woundwort, Milfoil, Angel flower.

The Achillea genus contains over 120 species and several subspecies. Achillea millefolium is widespread throughout Europe while A. lanulosa is common to North America although A. millefolium has been introduced as well. These two species are practically identical

Achillea millefolium is native to Europe, Asia and has naturalized throughout North America as well as to other temperate zones of the world. It is a perennial herb with several erect stems arising from multiple rhizomes below the ground. The compound leaves are bright green and feathery. Numerous small, white to pink flower heads are borne in flat-topped clusters (Van Wyk and Wink, 2004).

Yarrow is a venerable plant of ancient medicinal repute (Hatfield, 1971). According to legend, the Greek hero Achilles is said to have utilized Yarrow to stop the bleeding (styptic) of his soldiers as well as his own wounds during the Trojan War. It is thought that the genus name,¬†Achillea, comes from this great warrior of Greek mythology. Roman centurions knew this plant under the name¬†Herba militaris¬†and later by ‚ÄėSoldier‚Äôs Woundwort‚Äô and Carpenter‚Äôs Weed, reflecting its use for treating wounds. The species name millefolium is derived from the common name¬†Milfoil¬†which comes from the French mile feuille, meaning ‚Äė1000 leaves‚Äô, referring to its feathery leaves, which are divided into thousands of tiny leaflets (Balick, 2014). Yarrow was formally named¬†Achillea millefolium¬†by Linnaeus in 1753 (Keller, 2014).

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

SPECIFICATIONS
APPEARANCE                          Dark Blue, Liquid  
ODOUR                                   Sweet, Warm/Cool, Pungent, Earthy                 
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20¬įC¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† 0.890 - 0.925
REFRACTIVE INDEX @20¬įC¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† 1.480 - 1.485
SOLUBILITY                             Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Ethyl Alcohol
FLASHPOINT (¬įC)¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†49¬į

GENERAL CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS
Artemisia ketone, camphor, linalyl acetate,1,8-cineole, Beta-pinene, Alpha-thujene and limonene.

 

ALLERGENS:
MATERIAL               CAS NUMBER              MAXIMUM INCLUSION LEVEL (%)
Limonene             5989-27-5                      4 %
Linalool                 78-70-6                          1%

 

Common Uses

COMMON USES:

Yarrow has been used in therapeutic products as a tonic, skin creams, gels, serums, shampoos, and aromatherapy diffusers.

 

BENEFITS: Circulatory system: parasitic

Immune system: colds, fever

Muscular system: arthritis, aches and pains, cramps, muscle inflammations, rheumatism, stiffness, tendinitis

Nervous system: irritability, insomnia, neuralgia, protective, nervous tension

Female reproductive system: amenorrhea, excessive blood flow, painful cramps, cystitis, dysmenorrhea

Skin: acne, as an antiseptic, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, inflamed conditions rashes, razor burn, scars, tones the skin, wounds, varicose veins,

Psych and emotion: anxiety, clumsiness, depression, nervousness, and restlessness

Subtle/energetic aromatherapy: Yarrow has a profound action on the Liver and Ethereal soul (Hun), releasing stagnant Qi-energy and the blocked emotions that go with it. It is particularly relevant for deeply repressed anger and embitterment, and echoes symbolically the vengeful wrath of Achilles. Yarrow has long been considered a remedy for the wounded warrior, but it is also a remedy for the wounded healer. A person who is prone to injuries will benefit from the use of Yarrow.

BLENDS WELL WITH:
Clary Sage Oil, Cistus Oils, Lavandin Oil, Eucalyptus Lemon Citriodora Oil, Neroli Oil., Cape Chamomile Oil, Helichrysum Oil and Cypress Oil.