Derived from the aromatic roots of the Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn) Nash botanical, Vetiver Essential Oil has come to be known as both the “Oil of Tranquility” and “The Fragrance of the Soil” in India and Sri Lanka, due to its grounding, sensuous, and deeply calming scent. Vetiver belongs to the Grass family, and is sometimes referred to as Vetivert and Khus.
Since ancient times, almost the entire Vetiver plant has been used for various applications including the making of perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. Used in foods and drinks, Vetiver made a cooling beverage and sorbet flavoring. Since the Middle Ages, Vetiver Oil was most commonly used in scents. Its deep and woody aroma has come to be associated with masculine colognes, and it has come to be a main ingredient in a large percentage of men’s fragrances. In Ayurvedic practices, Vetiver Oil was respected for its spiritually inspiring aroma and for its remedial qualities.