Tea Tree (Wild-Crafted) 🌿

Melaleuca alternifolia

🌿  Plantation-Grown or Wild-Crafted available (both are Cert. Organic)

Our Tea Tree Essential Oil is a versatile oil distilled from specially selected Melaleuca alternifolia leaves. Preferred as North America’s #1 trusted Tea Tree Essential Oil supplier, our Tea Tree Oil comprises more than 200+ unique phyto-compounds with a range of antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties. Unlike many adulterated oils, it’s never diluted or standardized, and it’s completely traceable to the source.

Our 100% Pure Tea Tree oil is grown on our own 2,147-acre certified organic farm in Australia, in the birthplace of the Tea Tree Industry. Here, in Tea Tree’s most optimal native environment, we produce the most premium yielding essential oils, hydrosols and extracts for your bulk, wholesale needs.

We grow, harvest and distill two varieties of tea tree oils

1.     This one, Certified Organic Wild-Crafted (wild-harvested) Tea Tree Oil, which is sustainably harvested in small batches from wild tea trees grown in the old-growth forest on our farm surrounded by thousands of ancient mother tea trees.

2.     Or, we also offer Certified Organic Plantation Tea Tree Oil, which is machine-harvested from healthy, regeneratively grown tea tree crops grown in the plantation area of our farm


WHICH TEA TREE OIL IS RIGHT FOR YOU?
Our plantation-grown Certified Organic Oil and Wild-Crafted (wild-harvested) Tea Tree Oil are both premium quality. Some brands prefer to formulate with Cert. Organic Tea Tree Oil to ensure safety, to elevate a brand's range, or to express a brand's eco-commitment. While others choose Wild-Crafted to connect their product and imagery to the traditional principles of foraging and sustainably hand-harvesting on wild lands. Not sure which one to choose? …Ask us which oil is right for you!
 
WHAT IS TEA TREE OIL USED IN?
A member of the myrtle tree family, native to Australia, found in the coastal regions of northern New South Wales and Southeastern Queensland, Australia, people have used tea tree oil for thousands of years for the management of a variety of skin ailments such as minor burns, wounds, abrasions and insect bites and stings and it is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties, and is now in high demand from the cosmetic industry due to its large-scale application in the production of shampoos, conditioners, skin care, face lotions, mouthwash, body lotions, shower gels, cleansing soap, deodorants, hand wash sanitizers, creams and so much more. 

MORE ABOUT TEA TREE ON OUR BLOG!


Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

There are over 200 compounds found in our Tea Tree Oil, but the main constituents of Tea Tree essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Alpha Phellandrene, Alpha Terpinene, Limonene, Cineole, Gamma Terpinene, Para Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Terpinenol and Alpha Terpineol.
 
*BEWARE of false oils! Standards require that authentic Tea Tree Essential Oil must have more than 30% terpinen-4-ol and less than 15% cineole. However, many inauthentic oils will be standardized with synthetic compounds to meet the required levels of these 15 compounds – one of the many reasons why traceability is so important is sourcing 100% Pure Tea Tree Oil.

Common Uses

Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties, but it was only in the 1920s, after Arthur Penfold, an Australian state government chemist, published a series of papers on tea tree oil's antiseptic properties that this oil's benefits became more widely known. It was commonly used in dentistry and surgery to help clean wounds and prevent infections.


It is a powerful antiseptic, which inhibits a broad spectrum of bacteria and fungi and cleanses and protects skin abrasions. Tea Tree Oil is well tolerated by healthy skin tissue and does not inhibit normal cell growth. It relieves minor cuts, burns, abrasions, pimples, bites and stings and helps treat fungal infections such as athlete’s foot and nail infection. In cleaning it kills a high percentage of household germs.


Because the benefits of Tea Tree oil include cleansing properties and a refreshing scent, this versatile oil can be used for everything from home cleaning solutions to skin care. Tea tree oil has become more popular within the last few years, and it is now added to soaps, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products. Tea tree oil has many uses around the home, too. 


*Can cause skin irritation if used undiluted.