Tea Tree

Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea Tree oil is a versatile oil distilled from specially selected Melaleuca alternifolia leaves, a member of the myrtle tree family, native to Australia, found in the coastal regions of northern New South Wales and south eastern Queensland, Australia.

People have used tea tree oil for thousands of years for the management of a variety of skin ailments such as minor burns, wounds, abrasions and insect bites and stings and it is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties.

But it was only in the 1920s, after Arthur Penfold, an Australian state government chemist, published a series of papers on tea tree oil's antiseptic properties that this oil's benefits became more widely known.

Request more information

Studied Properties

The main constituents of Tea Tree essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Alpha Phellandrene, Alpha Terpinene, Limonene, Cineole, Gamma Terpinene, Para Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Terpinenol and Alpha Terpineol.

Tea tree oil has been long valued for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties. In the 1920s, it was used in dentistry and surgery to help clean wounds and prevent infections.

It is a powerful antiseptic which inhibits a broad spectrum of bacteria and fungi and cleanses and protects skin abrasions. Tea Tree Oil is well tolerated by healthy skin tissue, and does not inhibit normal cell growth. It relieves minor cuts, burns, abrasions, pimples, bites and stings and helps treat fungal infections such as athlete’s foot and nail infection. In cleaning it kills a high percentage of household germs

Common Uses

Because the benefits of Tea Tree oil include cleansing properties and a refreshing scent, this versatile oil can be used for everything from home cleaning solutions to skin care.

Tea tree oil's has become more popular within the last few years, and it is now added to soaps, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products. Tea tree oil has many uses around the home, too. 

Can cause skin irritation if used undiluted.

ecoV™ - Our ecoV™ Certified Organic Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) is 100% Pure Australian Tea Tree Oil, grown in a completely organic environment in the Bungawalbyn Valley Basin surrounded by the pristine Bungawalbyn National Forest in Northern Rivers New South Wales, Australia. When harvested, we put our ecoV™ Certified Organic Tea Tree Oil through a long-term distillation process to ensure that all beneficial compounds are extracted to their maximum level of purity.

Wild Crafted - The tea tree is hand-harvested in the wild to ensure that foreign material such as grass and weeds are not at risk of mixing with the oil to cause skin irritation. This line is unique. Our farming process allows mother trees that are hundreds of years old, to remain in the wild in their natural environment. We offer the exclusive opportunity to purchase your oil straight from the wild Tea Tree forests in the Bungawalbyn Valley Basin, an area surrounded by the Bungawalbyn National Forest: pristine, untouched and chemical-free.