Tamanu Oil has some resinous material which is removed by refining. A concentration of a resinous substance in this oil varies from 10 to 30%. Also, oleic, stearic, palmitic and linoleic are the main compounds in this oil. Other components of it are calophylloide, benzoic, glycerides and saturated fatty acids.
The cicatrization effect of Tamanu Oil is known to accelerate the growth of healthy new tissue and facilitating the healing of wounds.
It is suitable for a wide range of general skin formulations. It has a mild and pleasant aroma and a luxurious feel, which makes it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other skin care products. It absorbs readily into the skin, leaving the skin feeling smooth and soft without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that easily penetrates the skin. Neutral lipids, glycolipids and phospholipids soothe, hydrate and protect the skin while improving the feel of creams and lotions.
Tamanu oil has antibacterial and anti-microbial properties which help to combat acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoraisis and scaring. It can be applied directly on the skin with no itching. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties help to relieve irritated and dry skin.
In the traditional medicinal practices of the Pacific Islands, Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries to soothe and effectively eliminate various skin conditions, even infectious ones. It was applied topically to soothe scrapes, cuts, burns and sunburns, blisters, scars, stings and bites, dry skin, psoriasis, acne, eczema, and sores. It has also traditionally been used to address body and foot odors as well as nerve irritation
Used in hair, Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, addresses hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings out hair’s natural sheen, and helps with easier manageability. It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.