Sweet Almond

Prunus dulcis

The Almond tree (Prunus dulcis) is a member of the Rosaceae (rose) family, along with many other tree fruits such as peaches, apples, pears, plums, cherries, and apricots.  The almond is a small bushy deciduous tree with beautiful pink blossoms and highly prized edible nuts enclosed in a hard green hull. It’s a small to medium sized tree with a spreading, open canopy, usually 10-15 feet in commercial orchards.  It is an excellent, self-pollinating almond that bears heavy crops of soft-shelled almonds with a good, sweet flavour. The kernels are broad, full and oval in shape. The tree has an upright form that is a self-pollinating papershell. Almonds require a climate with dry summer/autumns and cool winters. Almond and related species are native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East. The original plantings and beginning of the almond industry in Australia occurred in the Adelaide Hills of South Australia. The industry expanded into the South Australian Riverland in the 1960s and then along the Murray River in the 1970s. The Australian almond industry is concentrated in NSW, SA and Victoria with almost 29,000 ha of cultivated almond trees.

Request more information

Almond oil is acquired from the almond seed, which contains protein, vitamin E and B vitamins, as well as essential minerals, healthy fats and protein. While consuming almond oil will benefit the skin, topical application offers several benefits as well. Sweet Almond Oil can help improve skin complexion, reduce the appearance of dark circles around the eyes and nourishes the hair. Compared to all other nuts almonds are the most packed with nutrients and beneficial components. The health benefits of almonds are extensive and they are frequently used as a healthy solution for relief from constipation, respiratory disorders, coughs, heart disorders, anaemia, impotency and diabetes. It also helps in maintenance of healthy hair, skin care (psoriasis) and dental care. They are used to aid bone health, immune system strength, regulation of cholesterol and the mono-unsaturated fats, protein and potassium contained in almonds are all instrumental in heart health.

Sweet Almond Oil is highly moisturising and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a favourite in massage. It nourishes and softens the skin. Almond oil is commonly used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, face and body moisturisers, cleansers and exfoliators, hair treatments, soaps, shampoos and conditioners, anti-aging products, topical treatments for psoriasis and eczema, creams and serums for removing dark circles around the eyes, balms and skin calming lotions.