Spearmint 🌿

Mentha spicata

🌿 conventional or organic available

A sweet, refreshing, uplifting oil, Spearmint Oil is a milder alternative to the other mint oils.

A colourless to pale yellow oil, Spearmint oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops of the Mentha spicata plant. This perennial plant grows up to 1 metre tall and has highly fragrant leaves.

It is full of natural antioxidants, and is an expectorant with anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antioxidant properties.

Request more information

Main Constituents:
Carvone (<83%), Limonene(<21)
Other Components: 1,8-cineole, Myrcene

Specific Gravity @ 20°C  0.910 – 0.935 
Refractive Index @ 20°C 1.480 – 1.495 

Components and their properties:
Carvone - relaxant, expectorant
Limonene - antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, stimulant
1,8-cineole - antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory
Myrcene - anti-inflammatory

It is full of natural antioxidants, and is an expectorant with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antioxidant properties.

The antibacterial property of Spearmint Oil make it a useful ingredient in skin cleansers.
It is also used in soaps and body care products.
It is invigorating and soothing for the scalp in hair care products.
The fresh minty aroma and uplifting and decongestive properties make if a favorite for diffusers and in Aromatherapy.
The anti-inflammatory property of Spearmint makes it useful in products for red/inflames skin and wound healing, and great in massage oils.
The antibacterial/antifungal/antiviral properties and fresh, minty aroma make it a great disinfectant and useful in cleaning products, and a favorite in air freshing and purifying products.
It is also used in linen sprays and in candles.