Shea Butter

Vitellaria paradoxa

After being extracted from the shea nut, the appearance of virgin shea nut butter is a pale, tan yellowish color that carries a characteristic odor.

Virgin shea butter is a soft solid at room temperature with a melting point ranging from 89-113 degrees Fahrenheit. 

Today the primary use of virgin shea nut butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry.

The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables, makes it a highly effective emollient.

Shea Butter is a nutrient rich and packed with vitamins and antioxidants. It is deeply moisturising.

Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity.

Available in Conventional & Organic Grades.

Refined or Virgin

Request more information