Sandalwood Seed

Santalum Spicatum

Santalum Spicatum , syn. Fusanus spicatus

This golden oil, with a mild nutty aroma, is a powerhouse of benefits. It possesses high levels of Ximenynic Acid, a rare and powerful anti-inflammatory, and Sandalwood Seed is one of the highest yielding natural sources of this important fatty acid. Along with other special lipids, such as Oleic acid, this oil’s chemical make-up gives it many beneficial properties, making it moisturising, soothing and protecting. It is a valued addition in products including skin care, hair care and body care.

Sandalwood Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds of the Sandalwood Spicatum tree using CO2 extraction, making it a sustainable product, and non harmful for the tree. The tree is native to Western Australia where strict measures are in place to ensure the Sandalwood tree numbers thrive.

Every Sandalwood Seed Oil product is packed and quality assured as per regulatory requirement. The ultimate achievement of this oil is to deliver one of the greatest gifts of nature in its purest form and share the secret of this dermatological elixir.

Request more information

APPEARANCE: Golden coloured mobile liquid

ODOUR: Mild, woodsy, nutty

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20°C: 0.910 to 0.930

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20°C: .466 to 1.480

FLASHPOINT: >100°C

Sandalwood Seed oil is mainly composed of longer chain polyunsaturated fatty Acids, including Oleic and Ximenynic Acid.

Ximenynic Acid is extremely rare occurring and a very beneficial fatty acid. A profile of around 34% makes Sandalwood Seed Oil one of the highest yielding essential oils for this fatty acid. Ximenynic Acid, amongst other properties, is a powerful anti-inflammatory.

Main Fatty Acids

Ximenynic: <37%

Oleic: <53%

Non- toxic and non-irritant.

Not tested on animals.

No preservatives

Sandalwood Seed oil is a very stable ingredient, and is a light, non greasy oil and has excellent emollient qualities.

It has powerful anti-inflammatory properties, is highly moisturising and helps support skin structure. It is great in skin care products, and in particular products aimed at mature skin as it increases skin hydration and derma strength.

Its soothing and moisturising properties also make it a welcome addition to hair and scalp care products. It is also beneficial in products aimed at acne, eczema and dermatitis.

Sandalwood Seed Oil is helpful with circulation and joint pain, making it a great addition to products targeting these issues, and as addition to massage oils.

Suggested Uses: Massage products, skin care, hair care, body care, soaps, lip balms.