Ever so famous as an essential oil, now explore the beauty of Australian Sandalwood as a Hydrosol.
Santalum spictatum is a tree native to semi-arid areas at the edge of Southwest Australia. The oil from this amazing tree is proving very popular and a great,
commercially viable alternative to Indian Sandalwood.
To ensure sustainable existence for the natural sandalwood resources,
timber harvesting has been regulated since 1920 by the Western
Australian Sandalwood Control Act (1929). Plantations were established to
renew the tree populations and our hydrosols come only from
these managed sources.
Its sweet, woody character with spicy accents is similar to the fragrance of Indian sandalwood (Santalum album), but the rawer, earthy dimension makes it an original and distinct material. The oils produced by the tree contain a greater complexity of chemicals, many of which have antimicrobial qualities.
Sandalwood oil is widely known for being a spiritual, sacred oil, used
around the world during practices of prayer and meditation. It is well known in Australian Indigenous circles, and traditional Aboriginal uses include making of implements/artefacts and for medicinal purposes and the seeds/fruits were eaten.