Sandalwood

Santalum album

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

Sandalwood (Santalum album)¬†aka Indian sandalwood, known as the ‚Äúking of woods‚ÄĚ is grown in Australia in sustainable plantations made from the wood of plants grown on Ngarinyin land, Australia. This is a threatened species in Asia due to decades of over-harvesting and smuggling.

Santalum album essential oil is known to be the highest quality and has a rich woody, yet sweet aroma. Perfect for perfume, skincare and aromatherapy. The delicate soft woody scent of Santalum album oil has traditionally been used as an aid to meditation, prayer and spiritual practice. 

Our Santalum album is gold grade which means it's 100% pure. Gold grade also means its aroma is something like magic. It has a sweet, woody, slightly floral and balsamic fragrance that will clear your mind, help you focus and maybe even get you in the mood for romance. An easily-blended, grounding must-have for any collection.

If you've used Australian Sandalwood Santalum spicatum oil,  the smell of this species is slightly different to that species.

Request more information
  • STUDIED PROPERTIES
  • COMMON USES

STUDIED PROPERTIES

APPEARANCE                           Pale yellow to amber colored, clear slightly viscous liquid                          
ODOUR                                    Very deep, soft, sweet-woody aroma with extremely sweet and creamy-smooth.
Relative Density @20¬įC¬† ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† 1.503 to1.509
Specific Gravity @20¬įC¬†¬† ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† 0.968 to 0.983
Optical Rotation ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† -21¬į to -12¬į
Solubility                       Soluble in alcohols and fixed oils; Insoluble in water

 
GENERAL CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
ő≤-Santalol ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† <24%
őĪ-Santalol ¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†<55%

Allergens Concentration
EU Allergens
Linalool       78-70-6       Trace to 0.02%
Limonene    5989-27-5    Trace to 0.1%
 

COMMON USES

Burners, Candles, Soaps, Aromatherapy and Blends. Perfume, skincare and aromatherapy.
It has been used as an aid to meditation, prayer and spiritual practice. 
 
Benefits
Sandalwood Oil may be anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent, expectorant, sedative, anti-proliferative relaxing, soothing, provide clarity and creates a feeling of romance. Improves dry skin. 
 
Aromatherapy
Also possesses pharmacological benefits ideal for aromatherapy blends.

Blends With. . . 
Grapefruit, Lavender and Rose Geranium oils.
 


Caution
The above specifications are offered in good faith and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied. It is recommended that your laboratories perform their own analysis to ensure that the product specifications and results meet your specific requirements, and those of your local national governmental standards.