Sage ūüĆŅ

Salvia officinalis

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

Native to the southern European and Mediterranean regions, the Sage herb was highly valued in both the ancient Greek and Roman societies, which considered it to be sacred. For centuries it has been believed that Sage had the ability to grant a longer life, and in China, it was traditionally used as a remedy for addressing infertility and symptoms of menopause. According to historical records, in some communities, the Sage herb also had culinary applications and was used as a preservative for foods such as meats.¬†In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname ‚ÄúSage the Savior‚ÄĚ for its various treasured properties. For its cleansing and nerve tonic properties, the Lakota Indians nicknamed it ‚Äúmaster herb.‚ÄĚ

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

SPECIFICATIONS
APPEARANCE                          Yellow To Red/Brown Mobile Liquid  
ODOUR                                   Characteristic                         
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20¬įC¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Approx. 0.915¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†
REFRACTIVE INDEX @20¬įC¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Approx. 1.465¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†
SOLUBILITY                             Insoluble In Water, Soluble In Ethyl Alcohol
FLASHPOINT (¬įC)¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†50¬į¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†

GENERAL CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS
Camphor, őĪ-Thujone,¬†ő≤-Thujone,¬†1,8-Cineole,¬†and¬†őĪ-Pinene.

 

ALLERGENS:
EU Allergens                  CAS                      Concentration (%)
Benzyl                            120-51-4                        0.1%
Citral                              5392-40-5                      0.1%
Geraniol                         106-24-1                        2.3%
Hexyl cinnamal               101-86-0                        0.1%
Limonene                       5989-27-5                      1.9%
Linalool                          78-70-6                          30%

Common Uses

COMMON USES:
Skin care, hair care, overall health care, fragrant in soaps.

 

BENEFITS
This powerful plant includes the following benefits antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, Stimulating, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Antioxidant, Astringent, Tonic. Stimulating, Laxative, Febrifuge, Expectorant, Emmenagogue, Disinfectant, Digestive, Depurative, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Astringent, Diuretic, Tonic, Laxative, Stomachic, Hypertensive.

Aromatherapy: Stimulating, Febrifuge, Expectorant, Digestive, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Antioxidant, Tonic, Stomachic, Hypertensive.

 

BLENDS WELL WITH:
Lemon Oil, Sweet Orange Oil, Ginger Oil, Rosemary Oil, Bergamot Oil, Lavender Oil, Neroli Oil, Tea Tree Oil And Vetiver Oils.