Rosemary

Rosemarinus officinalis

Rosemary is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers,  that belongs to the mint family. The plant flowers in spring and summer in temperate climates, but the plants can be in constant bloom in warm climates. The leaves are frequently used to flavour foods and the oil is of great use and highly beneficial as well.

A sharp and herbaceous smelling essential oil Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the flowering tips of the plant through steam distillation.

Request more information

This crisp and clean-smelling oil is rich in healthy properties like benefitting phytonutrients, antioxidants and essential acids

The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene.

It's stimluating scent is a mental stimulant, boosts focus and aids memory.

The many properties of Rosemary oil make it  beneficial to scalp health and hair growth making it popular in hair care products.

The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Being rich in powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil slows down the effect of ageing on the skin. Rosemary oil has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties. These help in treating acne and oily skin conditions 

The medicinal qualities of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for treating chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful in reducing the swelling and puffiness of the skin as well as healing burns.

Typical GC

α – Pinene             43.9%

1,8 – cineole         11.1%

Camphene             8.6%

β- Myrcene           3.9%

Borneol                  3.4%

Camphor                2.4%

Bornyl Acetate     2.5%

Verbenone            2.3%

Verbenol               2.2%

The familiar scent of Rosemary essential oil—as well as its robust, herbaceous aroma—has made it popular in aromatic and personal care products  It is frequently used in aromatherapy.

The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Thus, this oil is effective for all skin types and is used as an ingredient in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams. Rosemary essential oil rehydrates and tones your skin

The medicinal qualities of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for treating chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties are useful in reducing the swelling and puffiness of the skin as well as healing burns.

Rosemary oil has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties. These help in treating acne and oily skin conditions. 

 Its fresh scent makes it a favourite in air freshening products, . perfumes ,fragrances and incense.

 In addition to its health and skin benefits, rosemary essential oil is also known to promote hair growth and thickness and is beneficial for a dry and flaky scalp. It is used in shampoos to help control dandruff and support healthy hair growth.

 It has astringent and antibacterial properties. This makes it effective for the treatment of dental conditions