The Rose comes originally from Asia Minor, it is cultivated mostly in Bulgaria, Iran and India. The Rose was valued by the Arab physician Avicenna (AD 980-1037), during the Middle Ages and during the Renaissance as a remedy for depression. One of the most prized aromatherapy oils, it takes up to 30 roses to produce just one drop of Rose oil. Rose has a beautiful, strong floral and sweet fragrance that is intoxicating and highly romantic.
It's said to help bring balance and harmony with stimulating and uplifting properties that create a sense of well-being and self-confidence. It has been used for skincare for thousands of years Rose Oil Rosa damascena is known as the "Queen of Oils," Rose oil is highly sought after for its aroma and powerful topical and emotional benefits. The blooming floral aroma is comforting and Rose oil, used topically, helps promote healthy-looking skin.
APPEARANCE Orange-red colour
ODOUR Rich, sweet, exquisite, rosy-spicy and honey-like fragrance
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20°C 0.970 to 1.005
REFRACTIVE INDEX @20°C 1.495 to 1.525
GENERAL CHEMICAL COMPOSITION
The main components of Rose Absolute Oil are: