Used medicinally, Marula Oil works to diminish the appearance of scars, stretch marks, dryness, and cracking. It helps to eliminate harmful bacteria, prevent the onset of acne breakouts, address flaking, facilitate wound healing, and promote skin regeneration
COMMON USES: product, sunscreens and cosmetics.
Also popular in hair care
Contains Omega 6 and Vitamin E which are excellent for use in
skincare products, especially Moisturising Lotion. Rice Bran Oil has a long
tradition of use as a Base Oil for Soap in Japan for its moisturising properties. It is
an effective alternative for Olive Oil in Soapmaking.
This oil is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of
tocotrienol, an antioxidant which may be many times more powerful and
effective than Vitamin E. Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for
softening and moisturizing properties. It contains gamma oryzanol, a component
that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the
erythema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin's surface and hinders the UV ray transmission.
Skincare: Rice bran oil promotes hydration, reduces pigmentation and helps keep the skin soft, supple and smooth. Light in texture and easily absorbed, it penetrates the skin easily. Oryzanol is exclusively found in rice bran oil, which provides a natural UV-A & UV-B protection and strengthens the skin’s barrier. Japanese women for centuries have used the leftover water from washing rice in the bath to soften and smooth their skin. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.
Rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness of the skin. It is rich in Vitamin E and has a smaller molecule than wheat germ oil making it much easier to penetrate the skin and extremely effective in keeping skin smooth which is thought to be a combined function of the many components of the oil.
Haircare: hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments. It will add sheen while also moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down.
Cosmetics: In addition to hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into lipsticks, providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability.