Pomegranate 🌿

Punica granatum

🌿 conventional or organic available

A highly valued carrier oil, Pomegranate (Punica granatum) Oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. It boasts powerful anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-microbial properties and is rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E.

Originally cultivated around Iran and India, the fruit was brought to Egypt and revered by the Egyptians as early as 1600BC as an important food source and for its medicinal properties. It is now widely grown around the Mediterranean and the Middle East.  

This oil is red to yellow/golden color with a distinct subtle smell.  Pomegranate Seed oil is extremely nutritious and rich which makes it a great ingredient for skin, hair and body products.

Request more information

The main chemical constituents of Pomegranate Seed Oil are:

Palmitic Acid

Stearic Acid

Oleic Acid

Linoleic Acid

Punicic Acid (Omega 5)

Phytoserols

Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Pomegranate Oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, high in Omega 5 and Vitamin E, making it soothing, restoring and moisturising.

Its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties help soothe and hydrate dry, sensitive and inflamed skin and scalp.

This oil is moisturising, revitalizing, restoring, soothing and nourishing, and therefore a favourite in skin care products. Its anti-inflammatory properties help relieve symptoms of skin issues such as psoriasis and eczema, making it great in products aimed at problem and sensitive skin.

It is widely used in hair care products, as it is hydrating and helps protect against the elements. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties make it helpful in products aimed at dry and sensitive scalps.

This general purpose oil suits most cosmetic applications; skin care, body care, massage products; soaps and sun care products.