🌿 conventional or organic available
Palmarosa is a tall, herbaceous grass with long stems, aromatic leaves and flowering tops. It is native to Pakistan and India but is also cultivated in Indonesia, Brazil, the Comoro Islands, Africa and Madagascar. Palmarosa essential oil is steam-distilled from the fresh or dried grass which is harvested before the plant flowers. Palmarosa essential oil is also sometimes called Turkish Geranium, East Indian Geranium or Rose Geranium.
Because of its rose-like aroma, Palmarosa essential oil has historically been used
to adulterate Rose oil. It has also been used in traditional Indian medicine to
treat fevers, infectious diseases, rheumatism and nerve pain. Palmarosa was also
used to make incense blends in India, and was traded through the trading routes
of India and Persia where it migrated for use in the West.
Palmarosa essential oil is widely used for moisturizing skin. It effectively treats
skin problems such as psoriasis, boils, eczema, acne and other similar problems.
This oil is widely known for its therapeutic benefits and is widely appreciated
among people for its effective properties. This oil is usefulness in cosmetic and
pharmaceutical industries. Aromatically, Palmarosa Essential Oil has a slight
similarity to Geranium Essential Oil and can sometimes be used as an aromatic