Myrhh 🌿

Commiphora myrrha

🌿 ONLY certified organic available (not conventional)

Hydrosol is the aromatic water that is produced during the distilling process. It has similar therapeutic properties to the essential oils, but is far less concentrated. These aromatic products possess a similar scent to their oil counterpart and the plant matter used in the distillation process imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Myrhh Hydrosol has a resinous, woody, sweet aroma and is hydrating and skin rejuvenating, with antiseptic and astringent properties.

Request more information

Hydrosols are gentler products than the essential oil.

Myrhh is beneficial in anti-ageing blends and products, as it is a powerful skin rejuvenator. It is a powerful antiseptic and astringent.

Hydrosols are a gentler product than the essential oil and can often be used directly on the skin without further dilution and can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products.

It can be applied directly to the skin on the face and other areas of the body or used undiluted on the skin for soothing and healing as a toner, cleanser, aftershave and air freshener.