Murumuru Butter

Astrocaryum murumuru

Murumuru Butter, also referred to by the botanical name Astrocaryum murumuru, is an all-natural butter extracted from the seeds of Murumuru palms that flourish within the Amazon Rainforest. It is a waxy solid with emollient properties, white to yellowish in color, and carries a gentle nutty aroma. It is vastly enjoyed throughout the cosmetic industry due to its ability to moisturize the skin as well as improve skin elasticity. Murumuru Butter can be found in many topical body creams, lip balms, hair treatments, and personal-care formulations alike. Available in Conventional & Organic Grades.

Request more information