Tasmannia lanceolata (syn. Drimys lanceolata), commonly known as the mountain pepper is a shrub native to woodlands and cool temperate rainforest of south-eastern Australia and the mountains of Tasmania. The shrub varies from 2 to 10 m high. This attractive tree has shiny dark green pointed leaves with scarlet stemletts. It has small, waxy, cream flowers which develop into dark charcoal brown pepper berries, only born by the female plants. The small cream or white flowers appear in summer and are followed by black, globose, two-lobed berries 5–8 mm wide, which appear in autumn. There are separate male and female plants.
The oil is steam distilled from the fruit of the tree and has an intense peppery background aroma, with spicy, exotic top notes, a hint of cinnamon and the Australian bush.
Mountain Pepper is a top/middle note oil.
It’s major compounds are 9,10-Dimethylanthracene, beta-Gurjunene, Calamenene, alpha-Pinene, 1,8-Cineol, Linalool and alpha-Cubebene.
The essential oil has strong anti microbial attributes and is very active as an antioxidant. It is antibacterial and antifungal and improves collagen production.
The oil is a good addition in perfumes due to its rich, intense aroma and long lasting properties.
It is used in aromatherapy, skin care products, hair care, bath oils, massage blends and candles.