Moringa šŸŒæ

Moringa oleifera

šŸŒæ conventional or organic available

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oliefera, a plant native to the foothills of the Himalayas. An adaptive plant, it is now grown throughout India, Egypt, Africa, Pakistan, Jamaica, Cuba and Hawaii. The plant itself is very drought-resistant plant ā€” which means even without rain, moringa trees keep going strong and survive dry condition.Ā 

The seeds of a moringa tree have a high oil content, are very nutrient-rich, and are packed with antioxidants. It is a dense light coloured oil with an earthy, slightly nutty odour. It has a high levels of fatty acids and nutrients. Because of its almost long list of benefits for the hair, skin, and body, Moringa oil is a popular ingredient in cosmetics and dermatology.

Request more information

Its anti-inflammatory properties make this a great ingredient in products for dry scalp issues. It is a welcome ingredient in hair care products, helping hair to shine and protects against sun damage.

A valued addition to skin products with its ability to penetrate the skin and hydrate. It is also a welcome addition to products aimed at problem skin with its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is regarded as an excellent emollient and exfoliant for the skin.

With its antiseptic properties, Moringa oil is a great antiseptic, can help heal fungal infections and soothes inflammation.

Moringa Oil is anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, and packed with antioxidents.

Specific gravity @ 20Ā°C: 0.88 ā€“ 0.92

Refractive index @ 20Ā°C: 1.45 ā€“ 1.46

(general guide, ranges can change depending on environment, climate and country of origin)

A beautiful dense oil with a high level of monounsaturatedĀ fatty acids.

Fatty Acid profile: StearicĀ acidĀ (2.09 %),Ā Linoleic acidĀ (1.27 %) andĀ Linolenic acidĀ (1.75 %). OleicĀ acidĀ (74.99 %)