With a warm, herbaceous and woody aroma, Marjoram is a comforting and calming oil with a positive effect on the nervous system.
It is derived from a tender, bushy perennial herb with woolly, hairy leaves which grows up to 60cm high. Origanum majorana is native to the Mediterranean region and is cultivated in France, Tunisia, Morocco, Italy, Hungary, Bulgaria, Germany and Poland.
Marjoram Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowing tops of Origanum majorana. It is a pale yellow to greenish yellow coloured mobile liquid, with a middle perfumery note and a warm-spicy odour.
Major chemical compounds: terpinene-4-ol, sabinene, cymene, gamma terpinene, alpha-terpinene and terpinolene.
Marjoram oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and non-sensitising.
The antispasmodic and antibacterial properties of the oil make it effective for coughs and asthma.
Marjoram oil has the ability to have a positive effect on nervous system with its calming properties.
It is also known for its benefits with muscular spasm, rheumatic pains, sprain and strains.
Some of the therapeutic properties of Marjoram oil are antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, hypotensive, sedative.
Marjoram oil is contraindicated during pregnancy.
Specific Gravity: 0.914 to 0.922
Refractive Index: 1.463 to 1.466
Great in diffusers and blends with its soothing qualities, as a sleep aid and help with respiratory issues and to treat colds and flu.
With its fresh aroma and calming, nourishing qualities Marjoram Oil is a common ingredient in many cosmetic and hair care products.
It is great in pain relief goods such as bath products and topical creams to help soothe muscle aches and pains and ease spasms. It has also been found to be useful to help with easing of menstrual pain.
Used as fragrance in soaps, perfumes and body products.
Widely used in bath and shower products with its fresh odour and nourishing, soothing qualities.