Most people will know Manuka for its honey, but the plant also produces a beautiful essential oil. With a fresh, herbaceous, crisp aroma, Manuka oil has been used for centuries to ease muscular aches and pains, to soothe and moisturise skin, and promote healing.
Leptospermum scoparium is a fast growing, small tree is native to New Zealand and parts of Australia. The oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and small branches.
This versatile oil is a powerhouse, with antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory properties among others, with a subtle, calming scent. Manuka oil is a valued ingredient in a wide variety of products including skincare, wound care, hair care and body care, plus products targeting skin irritations and fungal issues.
Our Manuka oil has a triketone level of 5+.