After being extracted from the kernel of the mango fruit, mango butter is then deodorized leaving the end-product with a mild to nonexistent odor. In addition to the deodorization step, the color is removed from the mango butter resulting in a whitish colored butter.
With a typical melt point ranging from 86-98.6 degrees Fahrenheit, mango butter is a solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries utilize mango butter as an ingredient and recognize the butter's high oxidative stability. It is a highly prized butter commonly used as a base ingredient for body care products and soaps. It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a good source of essential fatty acids.
The unique properties of mango butter, coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables, make it a highly effective emollient. Many cosmetic applications that utilize mango butter target dry, damaged and aging skin.
Available in Conventional & Organic Grades.