Mandarin

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin Essential Oil (citrus reticulate) has a delicious sweet citrus aroma with faint floral notes and is the most calming of the citrus oils.
Depending upon the variety, the mandarin tree is often smaller than that of the sweet orange, usually attaining a height of only 5 metres, although with great age some trees occasionally reach a height of 7 metres (23ft).
This willowy evergreen tree has slender drooping twigs, and broad or narrow lanceolate leaves which are glossy on both surfaces and form a symmetrical, rounded crown. Small, fragrant white flowers are borne singly and are abundant on the branches. The fruit is oblate (a flattened ball shape) and measure 5-10 cms, coloured bright orange and turning red-orange upon ripening.
Mandarins display a wide range of climatic adaptability, thriving well under desert, semi-tropical and sub-tropical Mediterranean environmental conditions. The fruit produced under subtropical conditions is normally considered the finest.
Mandarin has been used for many thousands of years and is used in traditional Chinese medicine.

Mandarin Oil is cold pressed from the fresh peel of the fruit.

It is the most calming of the citrus oils.

Request more information

Mandarin Oil is the sweetest and most calming of the citrus oils.

Mandarin’s composition is much like most other citrus oils in its high concentration of limonene.
The essential oil is extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels of these fruits and also contains alpha thujone, alpha pinene, beta pinene, camphene, citral, citronellal, gamma terpinolene, geranial, geraniol, linalool, methyl methylanthranilate, myrcene, nerol, sabinene, and terpineol.

It is antiseptic and has mild antispasmodic effect which makes it useful for relaxing muscle spasms
The oil supports new cell growth and helps with scaring and is used to treat acne and cellulite and stretch marks.

Suitable for mature and aging skin as it is smoothing and moisturising.
Gentle and safe, can be used during pregnancy.

Caution: Photosensitising - do not use before exposure to the sun

This sweet, calming oil is very versatile.
It can be found in many products from colognes and cosmetics to alternative remedies.
Gentle and calming, good in products for children and elderly.
Used in aromatherapy - Mandarin is somewhere between a middle and a top note, blending effectively with many essential oils
Adaptable and can be used in a wide range of therapies.
Great in bath products and soaps with its fresh aroma.
Fantastic in diffusers and burners and air fresheners for its sweet, uplifting yet calming properties.
Found in many cosmetic products including skin and hair products.

Caution: Photosensitising - do not use before exposure to the sun