Macadamia

Macadamia integrifolia

Macadamia - Macadamia integrifolia - is a tree in the Proteaceae family, native to Queensland in Australia. The Macadamia is a medium-sized tree which can grow to approximately 20 m in height with a similar crown width, giving the tree a rounded shape; its leaves are simple with toothed margins and are 7 to 15 cm in length. The flowers are white or pinkish followed by woody, rounded fruits which are 2 to 3.5 cm in diameter.

The story of the macadamia began thousands of years ago, in the rainforest along the north east coast of Australia. Before European settlement, Aboriginal people congregated on the eastern slopes of Australia’s Great Dividing Range to feed on the seed of two evergreen trees, one of which they called ‘Kindal Kindal’ which was the macadamia. Aboriginal people had other names for macadamia including Boombera, Jindill & Baupal. Macadamias were not staple fare; they were considered a delicacy and were treasured and collected wherever they were found. They were also traded between tribes and used as special ceremonial gifts at inter-tribal corroborees. Aboriginal women would collect macadamias in their coolamons or dilly bags and take them to their feasting grounds. They would remove the husk and crack the shells using stones with special indentations. This technique involved placing the flat indented stone over the nut and then striking it with a larger stone, delivering an even force and minimising the damage to the kernel.

Available as Refined and Unrefined. 

Request more information

Macadamia nut oil is a lightweight oil, that is well absorbed by the skin. Its chemical profile is very similar to that of human sebum.

 It’s high in monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic Acid (Omega 9), which are very moisturising, regenerating and softening on the skin but also have anti-inflammatory properties.

The Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) in Macadamia nut oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss. Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and has also been used to improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations.

The rich acid content of macadamia nut oil also makes it beneficial for your hair; mixing it into natural shampoos can help to increase the shine and health of hair.

The smooth, anti-inflammatory nature of macadamia nut oil can help soothe the skin and moisturize it at the same time, leaving smooth, healthier skin behind. It can be used as a massage base or moisturiser and also is found in many beauty products.

Skin care products containing Macadamia Oil including make-up remover, eye serum, facial cleanser, body moisturiser, hair moisturising treatments, shampoos, conditioners, body scrubs, facial moisturisers and balms.