Lime

Citrus aurantifolia

Lime is indigenous to Southeast Asia, in the Indo-Malaya. The plant was introduced into Asia and Egypt by the merchants of the Middle East in the tenth century. From Saudi Arabia, it was introduced to Africa and reached Europe through the Spanish invaders, in the thirteenth century Christopher Columbus took Limes to America. The British Sailors used Lime to prevent Scurvy. The Early Settlers introduced Lime to Australia in the 19th Century. 

Lime oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression. Blends well with Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood, Tangerine and Ylang-Ylang.

Request more information

Lime oil has been known to have beneficial properties as an antiseptic and antiviral and can be help with treatment of arthritis, bronchitis, cellulite, poor circulation, chest congestion, colds, coughs, cuts, deodorant, depression, disinfectant, exhaustion, fevers, general cleaning, to cool fevers, immune system tonic, insect bites and cuts, listlessness, nail growth, rheumatism, sinusitis, sore throats, varicose veins and wounds. 

Lime oil has been known to act as an astringent and toner on the skin, it also helps clear oily skin and acne. Used in creams, lotions, serums, deodorants, burners, vaporizers, massage oils, bath products, swaps, gum and grease remover. Great in skin cleansing and shampoo products, laundry and household products. Lime essential oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been known for its uplifting and revitalizing properties.