Lemon Tea Tree
Lemon Scented Tea Tree is a tall evergreen shrub to small tree, growing to a maximum of 5 metres that is fast growing and drought hardy.
It naturally occurs near sclerophyll forest or rainforest, on sandy or rocky escarpments, on the east coast of Australia. It has simple leaves, 20–40 mm long, with a distinctive lemony aroma. The flowers are white, followed by woody capsules.
Lemon Scented Tea Tree Oil has medicinal properties similar to Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) as an anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antiseptic. Its high citral content gives it a nice lemon scent. It also contains Citronellal, Citronellol and Geraniol making it an effective insect repellant.
Its potency and pleasant scent makes this native plant a great essential oil in aromatherapy. But because of its high potency, only tiny amounts are necessary.
The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs and is a clear colorless to yellow liquid .
Major chemical constituents include geranial 20-30% (typical only), neral 22-35% (typical only) and citronellal 10-35% (typical only). Its high citral content gives it a nice lemon scent.
It is a great alternative to regular Tea Tree and has the same anti-bacterial properties of common Tea Tree but with a fresh and clean aroma.
It also contains Citronellal, Citronellol and Geraniol making it an effective natural insect repellent.
This lemony oil is credited as an anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and sedative.
Typical Chemical Profile of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil
alpha pinene 1.0%
1,8 cineole 0.9%
Optical rotation @ 20°C -0.2
Relative Density: @ 20°C 0.881
Refractive index @ 20°C 1.484
With a fresh, strong, cleansing citrus lemon aroma, Lemon Scented Tea Tree can be used in aromatic blends for the oil burner to combat coughs and colds and purify the air. It is also successfully used as a powerful natural insect repellent.
Lemon-scented Tea Tree can be used in Massage and Bath Oil blends for its sedative and uplifting benefits, but always use diluted in direct skin applications.
It is also used in cosmetics, body and beauty products, cleaning products and air fresheners
The leaves of the plant can be infused to make tea.