Jasmine

Jasminum Grandiflora or Sambac

Jasminum grandiflora - Grand Jasmine

Jasminum Sambac - Arabian Jasmine

Jasmine essential oil has a rich, romantic and alluring aroma. It is extracted through absolute extraction from the flowers of the jasmine plant, which is part of the olive family.

The flowers bloom only at night and are typically around 2.5cm in diameter and white or yellow in colour. The flower must be picked at night before sunrise and this precious oil requires more than 10 pounds of flowers to make 5ml of oil.

Please contact us to enquire about available varieties of Jasmine Oil.

Request more information

Jasmine Oil has a strong yet sweet, pleasing, and romantic fragrance with an uplifting effect.

It is most commonly created by absolute extraction of the flowers, a method using grain alcohol or hexane to extract the oils. This method is used when steam distillation would damage the delicate oils. 

It is also a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. Its constituents like benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, and benzyl benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal, and antiviral properties.

It is also a relaxing oil making it helpful with insomnia and stress.

There are well over 100 constituents found in jasmine oil, but the main chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole,  benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate and trace amounts of p. cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isohytol and phytol.

With its sweet seductive aroma, Jasmine is often used in cosmetics for its fragrance, but it is also valued in aromatherapy for treating sensitive skin, muscular complaints, depression and other stress-related conditions. 

It is used in Aromatherapy, bath and shower products, hair treatments and general products, face creams, perfumes and hand and body creams.

Its beautiful aroma and therapeutic properties make it great for use in a variety of products.