Available in Conventional Grade.
Illipe butter is the fat from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, which is a wild crop in the Borneo jungle of Southeast Asia. It flowers from October through January and the nuts are collected once they fall to the ground.
It becomes a pale yellow, solid fat after extraction with a chemical composition that parallels cocoa butter with a lightly higher melting point. Illipe butter contains oleic, palmitic, steric, and linoleic acids. It is a hard butter that melts when in contact with skin.
It is similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but typically it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known cosmetic butters. Because of its density, it is an excellent choice to add to cold process soap recipes as it will help produce a firm bar, which will last longer in the shower.