Hops may be best known for its use in the production of beer, but Hops Oil is a beautiful essential oil with multiple benefits and is a valued ingredient in the cosmetic industry.
The Hops plant is a climbing perennial, most commonly grown in Europe. It was used extensively in traditional healing practices such as Chinese herbal medicine and Ayurveda. The oil is steam distilled from the flowers and cones.
With a golden yellow to greenish colour, and a rich, slightly spicy aroma, this oil is a valued addition to a myriad of products for its soothing, sedative, ant-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.