Ho Wood

Cinnamomum camphora var linalool

Ho Wood is a large evergreen tree that grows up to 20–30 m. It is native to China south of the Yangtze River, Taiwan, southern Japan, Korea, and Vietnam, and has been introduced to many other countries.

Ho Wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the bark and wood or leaves and is beautifully fragrant wood oil with a sweet, slightly floral aroma. 

Ho Wood is one of the most potent sources of naturally occurring linalol found in any steam distilled essential oil.

It is very similar to Rosewood but produced from a much more renewable source.

Image Credit: By Eurico Zimbres - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=27449506

Request more information

Main Constituents:
Linalool: > 98%

Ho Wood oil has a series of really healthy and potent chemical components, such as linalool, 1,8-cineole and camphor which make it very effective in treating a wide range of skin related issues.

The high amount of natural linalool verified by GCMS in our Ho Wood oil has wide aromatherapy benefits such as an aid for insomnia, antidepressant, immune stimulant, and helps generate new cell growth. This makes Ho Wood particularly interesting for anti-aging and mature skin care blends. Its aroma is especially pleasing and calming when diffused for insomnia.

Because rosewood is now an endangered species around the world, ho wood is often used as an alternative to it in perfumery, thanks to their scents similarities.

The camphor content in Ho Wood Oil results in a cooling feeling when used topically.and suitable for use as a natural anti inflammatory.

The chemical combination of camphor and nerolidol is key in making Ho Wood oil a strong antibacterial agent.

Ho Wood is quite a versatile oil. It has similar properties to Rose wood, but is far more sustainable.

Ho Wood Oil is well tolerated by all skin types.

Great in skin care products – it has a low comedogenic rating, it doesn’t form an oily layer on skin and wont block pores – and with its high linalool content with 1,8-cineole helps replenish essential vitamins in your skin.It also has important antibacterial products.

Helps calm inflammations and redness so is useful in skincare products dealing with Psoriasis and eczema.

Popular in bath products.

Used in Aromatherapy with its pleasing and calming aroma.

Beautiful aroma – great in diffusers