Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). The fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes / paraffins) are collected during the refining process and are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
Hemp seeds provide the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!). Hemp seed oil is also one of the "driest" natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being greasy.
It is commonly used for its ability to help relieve symptoms of of eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia. It is well suited for use in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry and damaged skin.