Hazelnut

Corylus americana

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

Hazelnut oil comes from the nuts of the Hazel tree, the botanical name of which is Corylus americana. Originally native to Europe, it is now grown extensively across the world including America. The nut is a delicacy that is often used in cooking, combined with chocolate.

Hazelnut Oil has many benefits as it is considered valuable for facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid. Hazelnut is high in Vitamin E and also contains decent amounts of vitamin B6, folate, phosphorus, potassium and zinc.

Hazelnut oil has a very light, pleasing sweet aroma, which is also somewhat nutty. It is slightly heavier than other carrier oils, and is highly moisturizing

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

The main chemical constituents of Hazelnut Oil are:

Palmitic Acid

Palmitoleic Acid

Stearic Acid

Oleic Acid

Linoleic  Acid

Alpha-Linolenic Acid

Hazelnut Oil is high in Vitamin E and fatty acids making it extremely moisturising. Its is also an astringent and has antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Common Uses

Hazelnut oil is great in skincare products as it is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil that boasts of a fine non-greasy texture. It is easily absorbed and therefore penetrates easily into the skin and packed with vitamins and is extremely hydrating.

This is a gentle oil, suitable for all and nourishes all types of skin. It is particularly good for sensitive skin and is an oil that will not deteriorate easily.