Grapeseed

Vitis vinfera

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

A versatile, lightweight carrier oil, Grapeseed Oil is produced from cold-pressing the seeds of the grape ‚Äď a byproduct of the production of wine. It is jam packed with antioxidants, high amounts of Omega fatty acids and vitamins. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and C, this combined with is high levels of Omega fatty acids, mainly Omega 6, it is highly moisturising and great for skin hydration. It is highly valued as an ingredient in skin care and body care products and is also great in hair care products. Due to having very little odour, it is often a preferred carrier oil for use in the formulation of massage oil and essential oil blends.

 

Request more information
  • Studied Properteis
  • Common Uses

Studied Properteis

APPEARANCE: Pale yellow to light green colored liquid

ODOUR: Characteristic mild odour

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20¬įC: 0.910 to 0.930

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20¬įC: 1.472 to 1.477

FLASHPOINT: >100¬įC

The main chemical constituents of Grapeseed Oil are: Linoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid and Oleic Acid

Grapeseed Oil has antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

It is high in Omega fatty acids, mainly Omega 6 and Vitamins E and C.

Common Uses

Grapeseed oil with its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, anti-oxidants properties, like vitamin C and E, rich in Linoleic acid and Oleic acid is often used in skincare and hair care products.

A lightweight oil, high in omega fatty acids and Vitamin E, this general-purpose oil suits most cosmetic applications; creams, lotions, body butter, massage products as well as face and body products. It is a preferred cosmetic ingredient and excellent for eyes, skin and neck creams and massage products.

Just a few of the many benefits:
Massage:
Due to having very little odour, it is often a preferred carrier oil for use in the formulation of massage oil

Skincare:
The high levels of Vitamin E and C are very beneficial for skin hydration and help replenish lipids that have been lost in the skin. The fatty acids are great in helping improve skin moisture levels. The polyphenols are powerful antioxidants and helpful in antiaging products.

Its antimicrobial properties make it excellent in skin care products targeting oily skin and acne.

The antioxidants are also beneficial in helping protect the skin from UV rays.

Grapeseed Oil can help even out skin tone as it contains a powerful antioxidant called proanthocyanidin.

The soothing properties of Grapeseed oil help in reducing redness and inflammation in sensitive skin and help with issues such as eczema and rosacea.

This light oil can be used in a daily makeup removing routine, leaving the tender skin around the eyes feeling soft and moisturized.

Haircare:
Grapeseed oil can be helpful in improving scalp and hair health, resulting in strong shiny hair. Its soothing properties help with itchy and dry scalps.