Geranium

Pelargonium graveolens

With a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent, Geranium oil is known to convey a feeling of calm, strength and security. Native to South Africa but now cultivated throughout the world, the Pelargonium graveolens plant is an erect, multi-branched shrub that grows up to 1.5m and has a spread of 1m.

Geranium oil is steam distilled from the leaves and branches of the plant. The mobile oil appears to be olive to green in colour with a sharp and herbaceous green odour and sweet minty-rose undertones.

Request more information

When diffused, Geranium oil can alleviate emotional stress which may accompany fluctuating hormones and menstrual problems.  The most effective use of geranium oil in aromatherapy is the influence that it has on our psyche. Geranium oil conveys a feeling of calm, strength and security which is beneficial for both chronic and acute anxiety. The oil also can be helpful for bracing emotional instability and moodiness/mood swings.

Geranium oil has been found to have effective antifungal and antimicrobial activity.

Contains geranyl formate and citronella  which have anti fungal properties and Geraniol which is anti bacterial and an antiseptic.

Geranium oil is slightly astringent which makes it an affective property in skin care to open and clean pores leaving a radiant glow.

The chemical profile of Geranium oil consists of 30 compounds.

Chemical composition will vary due to environmental conditions and geography.

A typical chemical composition includes:

linalool - 10.26 to 13.64%

geranoil - 14.36 to 17.43%

citronellol – 20.89 to 27.74%

Geranium oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising however can cause dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals.

A versatile with many uses, Geranium oil has a unique scent with a sweet floral aroma.

Uplifting aroma helpful in diffusers – reduces feelings of stress, fatigue and tension.

Used in nourishing beauty treatments and promotes healthy hair, younger looking skin.

Helpful in hair products as it nourishes the scalp and balancing the natural oils.

Cosmetically – it can help tighten skin and promote regeneration of skin.

Beneficial in moisturisers and skin care and can be used with acne, eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis

Antibacterial properties make it an ideal ingredient in deodorants

Antifungal properties make it a natural help in products targeting fungal issues.