Frankincense 🌿

Boswellia carterii

🌿 conventional or organic available

Hydrosol is the aromatic water that is produced during the distilling process. It has similar therapeutic properties to the essential oils, but is far less concentrated. These aromatic products possess a similar scent to their oil counterpart and the plant matter used in the distillation process imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Hydrosols are a gentler product than the essential oil and can often be used directly on the skin without further dilution and can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products.

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Hydrosol, is calming and hydrating with a beautiful aroma, and loved for its restoritive effects on the skin. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties

Request more information

Hydrosols are gentler products than the essential oil. Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Hydrosol is a valuable skin care hydrosol for toning and anti-ageing. It is calming and hydrating and well known and loved for its restorative effects on the skin. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties.

Hydrosols are a gentler product than the essential oil and can often be used directly on the skin without further dilution and can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products.

It can be applied directly to the skin on the face and other areas of the body or used undiluted on the skin for soothing and healing as a toner, cleanser, aftershave and air freshener.