Flaxseed/Linseed

Linum usitatissimum

Flaxseed is one of the oldest known crops. A versatile plant, where almost every part can be used for different purposes. It was traditionally used to make fabric and paper. The plant can be known as either flaxseed or linseed. This carrier oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a very neutral, bland aroma. It is a popular all-purpose carrier oil.

Cold pressed from the seeds of the flax plant, Flaxseed Oil is one of the richest sources of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)(Omega 3). It also has a high content of oleic acid. These components make this oil a powerful anti-inflammatory and a natural antioxidant. It also has a high content of Vitamin E – making it a great moisturising ingredient as well.

Request more information

The anti-inflammatory properties of flaxseed make it a valuable ingredient in products aimed at eczema and psoriasis.

Loaded with Omega 3, ALA and Vitamin E this oil is highly nourishing and a great addition to products for dry, sensitive and mature skin in particular, and skin and haircare products in general.

Flaxseed oil is used in aromatherapy, soap and bath products, massage, skincare, hair care and cosmetics.

Flaxseed Oil is powerful anti-inflammatory and a natural antioxidant.

It is loaded with Omega 3 and ALA’s – which helps reduce inflammation and boost health of hair and skin.

It has a high Vitamin E content and contains Oleic acid, making it a great moisturiser for both skin and hair.

General Composition:

Oleic acid – 21%

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) – 16%

Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) – 53%