Evening Primrose

Oenothera biennis

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

A very popular and enriching, deeply moisturising, versatile carrier oil ‚Äď Evening Primrose oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis plant. This plant is native to North and South America and has beautiful yellow flowers. Evening Primrose is also known as the Night Willow Herb, as its flowers open in the early evening.

For centuries, this oil has been used by the Chinese and Native American cultures and in Ayurvedic medicine.

Evening Primrose contains beneficial ingredients such as, Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), Linoleic Acid (LA), both part of the Omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids that are very moisturizing and extremely beneficial for the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is soothing for problem and inflamed skin.

Evening Primrose is a favourite in skin care products.

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

APPEARANCE: Clear yellow oily liquid

ODOUR: Characteristic

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20¬įC: 0.908 to 0.918

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20¬įC: 1.467 to 1.483

FLASHPOINT: 250¬įC

The main chemical constituents of Evening Primose Oil are: Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic  Acid and Gamma-Linolenic Acid

Evening Primrose oil is highly moisturising due to its high levels is essential fatty acids, and has anti-inflammatory products.

Common Uses

With its highly moisturising properties, Evening Primrose is a valued ingredient in skin care and hair care products.

Just a few of the many benefits:

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant (Vitamin E), cleansing, nourishing and astringent.

Skincare: Being a rich source of essential fatty acids, this deeply moisturising oil, Evening Primrose is a found in a variety of skin care products. It soothes and moisturizes the skin, penetrating deeply. It is a popular ingredient in a variety of anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products as it supplies the skin with vitamins and other nutrients. It may be helpful in reducing signs of sun damage and will prevent the skin from drying out.

Its anti-inflammatory properties are valued in products aimed at reducing inflammation and soothing the skin, such as those for conditions such as psoriasis and eczema and those aimed at wound healing. It is also used in products aimed at acne.

Haircare: Evening Primrose oil is used in hair care products for its moisturizing qualities, and also in products aimed at soothing the scalp.