Eucalyptus Strawberry Gum
Eucalyptus olida, also known as the Strawberry Gum, is a medium-sized tree to 20 m, restricted tosclerophyll woodlands on the Northern Tablelands of New South Wales, in Eastern Australia. The bark is fibrous in mature trees. Flowers are cream coloured and are followed by small woody capsules. The juvenile leaves are ovate (7 cm long) and dull green. Adult leaves are lanceolate and glossy green (to 17 cm). The leaves are intensely aromatic and are used as a bushfood spice.
E.olida is classified as a threatened species in the wild, but is becoming more common in cultivation due to itsessential oil and spice qualities. E. olida leaf is also used as a dried spice product in bushfood cooking, especially with fruit; and in herbal teas. It has high anti-oxidant activity. In the Australian native foods industry several trade names are used, including ‘olida’ and ‘forestberry herb’.
It is a very strong enhancer of other fragrances, and is used in cooking and in health and beauty products. The ester is used in perfumes and as a savoury herb in foods. Strawberry eucalyptus contains natural antiseptic and antibacterial qualities which nourishes soothes and moisturises the skin naturally.
Eucalyptus strawberry gum is found in many products including face and body creams, face cleansers, perfumes, candles, aromatherapy oils, bath salts, household detergents and room fresheners, shampoo and conditioner and hair treatments, cosmetics and toiletries.