Eucalyptus smithii, or gully gum, is a native tree of northern Victoria and southern New South Wales, Australia. It naturally occurs on the lower slopes, gullies, and swamps, where soil does not dry out. The species is widely grown in southern Africa, and its leaves are used for the production of distilled eucalyptus oil.The essential oil is steam-distilled from the twigs and leaves and has a woody, camphorous, yet fresh aroma. Eucalyptus Smithii is the mildest Eucalyptus oil and is the preferred choice for use with children or the elderly or when prolonged use is required. Australian aboriginals use oil-containing eucalyptus leaf infusions as a traditional medication for body pains, fever, sinus congestions, and colds. As early as the 1880s, surgeons were already using eucalyptus oil as an antiseptic during operations. Toward the end of the century, the oil was used in most hospitals in England to clean urinary catheters. In 1948, the United States also officially registered eucalyptus oil as an insecticide and miticide (one that kills mites and ticks).
Image source: By Geekstreet - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=69117143
The health benefits of eucalyptus oil are well-known and wide ranging, and its properties include anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities.
Eucalyptus smithii can be found in massage and aromatherapy oils, cough and colds medicines, vaporizers, muscle and joint rubs, acne treatments, deodorants, hair care products, household disinfectants and cleaners.