Eucalyptus Radiata 🌿

Eucalyptus radiata

🌿 conventional or organic available

Eucalyptus radiata is loved for its fresh, pungent, and fruity aroma.

Rich in cineoles, it is considered the most therapeutically versatile of all eucalyptus oils. 

It has the gentlest aroma of the Eucalypts but is still as potent as other oils.

Belonging to the Myrtaceae family, Eucalyptus radiata is an evergreen tree which grows up to 15 metres (48ft) in height, although occasionally some trees achieve 30 metres (97ft). It is a graceful tree with a weeping habit and a dense, spreading, pendulous crown. Its leaves are glossy and lanceolate (tapering to a point) with a strong aromatic fragrance. The bark is fibrous and grey-brown in colour, with smaller branches that become smoother.

The Aborigines used a wide range of natural plant remedies, and these would vary from tribe to tribe according to the indigenous species that were available to them. Wherever any species of eucalyptus grew they were used to heal wounds, cuts and burns, as well as treat various respiratory conditions.

Steam distillation of the fresh or semi-dried leaves and twigs yields a colourless volatile oil that has a fresh, camphoraceous aroma with a slightly herbaceous and woody backnote. In general, the aroma of radiata is warmer, sweeter and softer than other Eucalypts. The natural chemistry is also noticeably different to the globulus, typically containing a less 1,8 cineole which is the component that imparts its medicinal-type odour.

The essential oil of Eucalyptus Radiata is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves and green branchlets. The tree leaves are hand harvested and steam distilled immediately. 

 

Find out more about our 8 other species of Eucalyptus in the video below and discover the different uses of their essential oils in our Essence of Eucalyptus blog post . . .

Request more information

Traditionally, Eucalyptus species have been used for supporting a healthy respiratory system and to soothe muscles after exercise.

Although there are several different types of eucalyptus oils available on the market, Eucalyptus radiate essential oil is often the most popular choice for aromatherapists who generally prefer its softer fragrance .

Rich in cineoles, E.Radiata is considered the most therapeutically versatile of all eucalyptus oils. 

This is the most popular Eucalyptus oil for Aromatherapy applications.

It is well known for its expectorant, antibacterial, antiviral properties and is regarded the best Eucalypt for viral or bacterial infections with immunostimulating properties.

In skin care Eucalyptus radiata is recommended for conditions where cleansing and anti-inflammatory properties are required, such as with acne (the antiseptic properties of this oil are also beneficial here), minor burns, blisters, cuts, skin infections and wounds without being too harsh on the skin.

It also makes a highly effective insect repellent.

 

Typical Chemical Profile of Eucalyptus Australiana Essential Oil

alpha-pinene      4.0%
beta-pinene      0.8%
myrcene      0.8%
alpha-phellandrane      0.7%
para-cymene     0.5%
limonene     6.4%
1,8 cineole     74.0%
gamma-terpinene      1.0%
terpinolene      0.2%
linalool      0.1%
terpinene-4-ol      1.0%
alpha-terpineol      8.0%

Relative Density @ 20 C: 0.905-0.925
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.459-1.465

Optical Rotation: +0 TO +9 C

Eucalyptus radiate essential oil is often the most popular choice for aromatherapists who generally prefer its softer fragrance.

It is great in household cleaning products and is useful in removing stains and sticky residues and grease marks from clothing.

With its gentle aroma, Eucalyptus radiata is the preferred choice for use with children.

Radiata is good in oil burners and diffusers as it has a refreshing and stimulating aroma and is a valued decongestant and helpful with respiratory illnesses.

Often used in massage oil blends, this essential oil is very helpful for conditions such as arthritis, rheumatic conditions and everyday aches and pains due to its anti-inflammatory, stimulating and warming action. 

It also makes a highly effective insect repellent.