Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum

Eucalyptus dives

Peppermint Gum, was initially found around the Blue Mountains and then west through the Great Dividing Range and south along the range into Victoria, as far as Ballarat. In its optimal situation this Eucalypt can reach up to 20 metres in height.

The Peppermint Gum (Eucalyptus dives) tree has been harvested and distilled for over 100 years. Early settlers took advantage of the tree leaves for colds, coughs, flu. The oil was a significant source of menthol and thymol.

The leaves and branchlets are harvested and steam distilled and the oil has a peppermint, spicy, fresh, invigorating Eucalyptus aroma.

Find out more about our 8 other species of Eucalyptus in the video below and discover the different uses of their essential oils in our Essence of Eucalyptus blog post . . .

Request more information

The oil is a significant source of menthol and thymol.

It is antibacterial, antiseptic and anticatarrh.

Helps improve respiratory illnesses and has proved to be useful in eliminating/masking bad odours.

 

Typical Major Chemical Constituents of Eucalyptus Peppermint Gum Essential Oil
piperitone                                            39-55%
1,8 cineole                                             trace
alpha-phellandrane                             15-25%
beta-phellandrane                                 1-4%
globulol                                                   2-6%
terpineol-4-ol                                          3-5%
para-cymene                                       0.1-10%
alpha-pinene                                        0.1-2%
delta-terpinene                                     0.5-3.5%
limonene                                                 trace

Relative Density: @ 20 C: 0.890-0.935
Refractive Index @ 20 C: 1.459-1.490
Optical Rotation @ 20 C: +2 – +9 DG

The oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

It can be used in cosmetic applications for Acne or oily skin.

Good in air freshening products, masking/eliminating bad odours and make breathing easier – good in diffusers, burners.

It is energising and good for tired muscles making a great in massage blends.

It is useful in laundry washing products and cleaning products.

Can be used in soaps and candles.