Eucalyptus Kochii

Eucalyptus kochii

Eucalyptus Kochii, formally known as Eucalyptus Horistes, is a species of mallee and is endemic to Western Australia.

Eucalyptus Kochii typically grows to a height of 8 m (26 ft), rarely a tree to 12 m (39 ft), and forms a lignotuber. It has rough, flaky or fibrous, light grey to brown bark on the trunk and larger branches, smooth grey to pink bark on the thinner branches.

The leaves of the Eucalyptus Kochii have a natural 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) content of 90 – 95% the highest 1,8-cineole level of all the Eucalyptus’s and there are over 800 species of Eucalyptus’. It is an energising oil with a crisp and fresh aroma. 

Find out more about our 8 other species of Eucalyptus in the video below and discover the different uses of their essential oils in our Essence of Eucalyptus blog post . . .

Request more information

The main component of Eucalyptus kochii oil is: Cineole 90-95% 

The high cineole content gives the oil antiseptic, antiviral and antibacterial properties. It also makes it a useful component in products aimed at respiratory support.   

The high cineole content makes Eucalyptus kochii a potent antiseptic and an insect repellent.

Eucalyptus Kochii is a great ingredient in cleaning products, personal care and hair care products. 

It used for respiratory support, decongestant, immune support, skin support, antimicrobial, antiseptic, air purification, wound cleaning, household cleaning and as an acne anti-inflammatory.