Cranberry Seed

Vaccinium macrocarpon

ūüĆŅ conventional or organic available

The tiny seeds of the cranberry are a powerhouse packed with vitamins and fatty acids. The seeds are a left over by product of the food industry and the production of cranberry juice and products. The seeds are then cold pressed and the oil extracted. But with such tiny seeds, the yield rate is low and a large amount of seeds are required for the oil production.

Cranberry Oil is an exceptional, nutrient rich carrier oil with a pleasant, berry aroma. It is super nourishing and full of Vitamin A, C, E and K, and has a balanced ratio of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. It is full of antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties. Antioxidants fight free radicals and repair cellular damage caused by pollutants. Cranberry Seed Oil is a valued ingredient in skin care and hair care products.

Cranberry seed oil provides a unique potent combination of up to 95% Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), antioxidants and phospholipids. and provides 70% EFA profile which is one of the highest, most potent on the market.

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

APPEARANCE: Greenish golden colored liquid

ODOUR: Characteristic slightly fruity odour

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20¬įC: 0.915 to 0.930

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20¬įC: 1.465 to 1.485

FLASHPOINT: 250¬įC

The main chemical constituents of Chia Seed Oil are: Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic  Acid, Linoleic Acid, Alpha-Linolenic Acid

Cranberry Seed Oil has a natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids not found elsewhere in natural oils. It is also rich in tocotrienols (Vitamin E) and other natural antioxidants.  Cranberry seed oil may sooth itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

In addition the seed oil's fatty acid profile, the ingredient also has antioxidant potential and is a source of oleic acid. the oil consists of 35% ALA, 37% LA (linolenic acid) and 20% oleic acid. 

Common Uses

Cranberry Seed oil is a wonderful addition to skin care products, bath and body care, after sun care, face masks, lip products and great in hair and scalp acre products.

Skincare:

Cranberry Seed oil is nutrient rich and highly nourishing, and readily and easily absorbed by the skin. It is super nourishing and helpful for dry skin. Being so rich in vitamins A, C , E and K, antioxidants and fatty acids, it is great for skin firmness and boosting collagen and has anti-aging benefits. Vitamins present in cranberries also lighten skin tone, making it beneficial in products targeting age spots and pigmentation.

Cranberry Seed oil is soothing for sensitive and inflamed skin, organic acids such as Benzoic Acid helps to fight irritation.

The elevations of phospholipids and phytosterols makes it an excellent choice for after sun care products.

Hair:

Cranberries contain a very high amount of vitamin A and C.  Both of these vitamins promote healthy hair. The Vitamin E in Cranberry Seed Oil helps to nourish the scalp and hair. The fatty acids and the anti-inflammatory properties help with soothing scalp irritation and conditions such as dandruff.

Lips:

Cranberry Seed Oil is used in lip balms, particularly products aimed at dry lips with its beautiful nourishing qualities and being so light and easily absorbed and with such a fresh, berry aroma.