Coconut 🌿

Cocos nucifera

🌿 conventional or organic available

The coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the palm family .It is often referred to as 'The tree of life"as it can be used in so many wonderful and versatile ways.

Coconut oil used in cosmetics or natural products is often referred to as Fractionated or MCT Coconut Oil. The word "Fractionated" stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil and MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides”. With MCT/Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids. These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.

Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer colour and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odour and is a very light oil. When making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap. This is due to the long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.

Fractionated Coconut oil is a light, absorbent and colourless oil with a variety of uses. High in Vitamin E and antioxidants, it blends easily with other oils and ingredients. In skin care it is valued as it is soothing for the skin and an emollient which helps provide a soothing barrier. It is great in body care products, hair care and massage blends.

Request more information

APPEARANCE: Light yellow clear liquid

ODOUR: Fractionated  coconut has low odour/odourless – faint characteristic coconut

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @20°C: 0.930 to 0.960

REFRACTIVE INDEX @20°C: 1.440 to 1.452

FLASHPOINT: >230°C

The main chemical constituents of Coconut Oil are: Caproic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Capric Acid, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid

Coconut oil is high in Vitamin E and antioxidants.

Commonly used ingredient for skin care, hair care, personal care and massage.

Just a few of the many benefits:

Properties:
Moisturising, antioxidant, antibacterial

Massage:As Fractionated Coconut oil is very light and stays liquid, it makes a perfect, easy to use massage oil without leaving the skin feel greasy.
As it has no odour, it is a great carrier oil to help you mix your own massage oil blends.

Skincare: Due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties, this oil can help keep the skin soft and supple and reduce the signs of aging skin. It is ideal for hydrating dry skin and will not clog the pores.

Wound Healing: It can help promote wound healing due to its antibacterial properties. 

Haircare: This is a very light oil and mixed with another oil like jojoba or olive can be very beneficial for a dry flaky scalp and dry or frizzy hair.

Great in lip balms, body butters and creams, sports balms and soaps.