Available in natural or deodorised.
Cocoa Butter is a rich, natural fat derived from the cacao beans contained inside the pods of the Cocoa/Cocao Tree. Cacao is the name given to the raw, unprocessed beans and Cocoa is the name given to the beans after they have been harvested and processed. After being extracted from the cocoa bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma. This results in cocoa butter with a milder scent than natural cocoa butter. Deodorized cocoa butter will still have a chocolate aroma, but it does not smell as powerful and will have less of an impact on the formulated end-product. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. The uses of Cocoa Butter are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include massage oils and balms, tanning oils, lotions, creams, soaps, lip balms, lipsticks, shampoos and other hair care products, and ointments or salves.
Some of its many benefits:
Properties: Used cosmetically and medicinally for its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, stimulant, nutritive, detoxifying, revivifying, moisturising, anti-aging and rejuvenating properties. Also used medicinally for its anti-septic and bacterial qualities.
Medicinally: Cocoa Butter works as an anti-inflammatory moisturizer that offers relief to skin afflicted with swelling, irritation and redness. It is reputed to enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation, and it is gentle enough to use on burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.
Skincare: Cocoa Butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. It promotes skin health and relieves the itching, chapping, peeling, or burning discomfort associated with conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
By creating a protective barrier between skin and the harsh, weathering environmental elements, Cocoa Butter’s saturated fats allow skin to retain its required moisture by remaining on the skin for hours despite being easily absorbed.
The polyphenols in Cocoa Butter are known to diminish the appearance of aging by enhancing skin’s moisture content, skin tone, elasticity, and collagen production. By virtue of these polyphenols, Cocoa Butter is reputed to avert skin sensitivities, damage, and degeneration. By deeply penetrating skin to offer intense hydration, Cocoa Butter boosts dermal circulation while facilitating the reparation of damaged skin as well as the growth of newer, healthier skin that looks and feels younger, softer, and smoother.
Cocoa Butter is believed to have photo-protective properties that serve to protect the skin from harmful UV radiation. It can also be used to protect against frost bite or even indoor heat.