Clove oil is well known for its benefits to oral health, but it also has a wide variety of uses topically and diffused. It is used in massage oils to sooth muscles and joints; diffusers/oil burners for its spicy warm aroma that is stimulating and energising while helping to relieve respiratory problems. Also a popular ingredient in soaps for its fragrance and relaxing antiseptic qualities. Clove oil is also used in skin care products, insect repellents and candles.
Clove Bud oil has aesthetic, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, and stimulating properties with Eugenol as its main component.
As Clove Bud oil is a pain reliever, use it diluted with your favourite carrier oil to soothe away joint pain, muscle aches and to reduce soreness and swelling. Traditionally Clove Bud oil has been used for all kinds of gum disease including toothache and inflamed gums.
Due to its antimicrobial properties, Clove Bud oil is particularly helpful in fighting acne, while increasing blood flow to the skin as well, resulting in a glowing complexion. Always make sure to dilute the oil before applying. It can be used to promote wound healing and to fight fungal infections. It may help clear away bruising and help heal insect bites and stings.
This oil also has insect repellent properties and traditionally a few drops were sprinkled on the sheets to keep bugs away. It is a popular ingredient in homemade candles due to its bug repellent qualities.
Clove Bud oil is strongly antifungal so use it in your diffuser anywhere in the
home where fungus or mould is a problem.
Blends well with:
Cinnamon, Grapefruit, Lemon, Rosemary, Rose, Peppermint, Orange, Lavender, Geranium.